This Weekend’s Gallery Openings: March 3-6

Here are this week’s gallery openings.

Photo: Annabel Daou at the Free Museum.

“Lone Star State of Mind” by David Schulze, Kiki Curry, and Douglas Winters at Oxide Gallery – March 1 : 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
501 W Hickory St, Denton, Tx 76201

“Thom Jackson Photography” by Thom Jackson at Craighead Green Gallery – March 3 : 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM; 1011 Dragon Street, Dallas, Tx 75207.

“RESPONSE” by the Culture Laboratory Collective with Ben Lewis at the Brazos Gallery – March 3 : 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM; 12800 Abrams Road, Dallas, Tx 75243.

“Sky Pony” by Kiki Curry at Cafe Izmir – March 3 : 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 3711 Greenville Ave, Dallas, Tx 75205.

“Housing Edition,” by Sterling Allen at Fort Worth Contemporary Arts – March 4 : 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 2900 W. Berry Street, Fort Worth, TX 76019.

“University of Dallas 2011 Regional Juried Ceramic Competition” at the Beatrice M. Haggerty Gallery – March 4 : 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 1845 East Northgate Drive, Irving, Tx 75062.

Daou: Recent Work, Brian Lund: Film Scripts, and Darrell W. Fields: Kara Walker’s House at the Free Museum of Dallas – March 4 : 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 6101 Bishop Blvd., Room 1640, Dallas, TX 75205.

“Jonathan Stewart: Master of Fine Arts Exhibition” at the Haley-Henman Gallery – March 4 : 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 2335 Hardwick Street, Dallas, Tx 75208.

“MEMOIRS” by Kevin Lewis Fougerousse at the Aloft Hotel – March 4 : 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM; 1033 Young Street, Dallas, Tx 75202.

“Fine Art, Fine Wine and a Fine Cause” by Marthalee Boles, Dan Coppersmith, Lori and Dan Dudley, Valery Guignon, Audrey Legatowicz, Pete McCaskill, Bob Munro, Larry Pile, and Marty Ruiz at the Times Ten Cellars – March 5 : 6:00 PM – 11:00 PM; 6324 Prospect Avenue, Dallas, Tx.

“The Remaining Image” by Laura H. Drapac, Cecelia Feld, Lauren Blair Hirsch, Cecilia Thurman, and Cat Snapp and “North Texas Road Trip” by Ken Blackburn, Dragana Bulatovic, Lee Courtney, Pam Davis, Guy Giersch, Peta Jones, Dora Knutsen, Mel Levin, Brian Magnuson, Roddy Parkinson, Sonja Quintero, Sam Reeves, Don Simmons, Nelson Spencer, and Bonnie Slack at the Bath House Cultural Center – March 5 : 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 521 E. Lawther, Dallas, Tx 75218.

“Black & White” by Alan Ross at Sun To Moon Gallery – March 5 : 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM; 1515 Levee Street, Dallas, Tx 75207.

“Beside The Point” by Midge Lynn at the Janette Kennedy Gallery – March 5 : 5:00 PM – 9:00 PM; South Side on Lamar, 1409 S. Lamar Street, Dallas, Tx 75215.

“The Hand That Feeds Me: TCU/MFA/500X” by Shelby Cunningham & Thomas Feulmer, “Good Neighbors” by Todd Hayes and Joel Kiser, and “The Empathy of Desolate Material” by Jeff Poole and Clayton Hurt at the 500X Gallery – March 5 : 7:00 PM – 10:00 PM; 500 Expositon Ave., Dallas, Tx 75226.

“Under $500 Art Exhibition” with Misha Huntting, John Mclaughlin, Augustine Cordero, Lorey Griffin, Frankie Garcia III, Asaki Tanaka, Michelle Stroescu, and Michael Bales at Luminarte Gallery – March 5 : 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM; 1727 E. Levee Street, Dallas, Tx 75207.

“Metal Sculpture” by Larry Whiteley at the Goodrich Gallery – March 6 : 12:00 Noon – 2:00 PM; First United Methodist Church, 1928 Ross Avenue, Dallas, Tx 75201.

“The Art of Self” by LeAnna Marcus, Ailene Pylant, Andrew Anderson, Bella Grace, Carmen Lax-Ray, Catherine Snow, Jan Dreskin-Haig, Duke Horn, Gabby Ray, Gregory Beck, Jan Partin, Tina Weger, Andrea Davis, Kathleen A. Raymond, KeLaine Kvale, Kiki Curry, Lauren Colaruotola, Linda Clary, Mary Quirarte, Nick Mann, Scott Dykema, Tamara Wascovich, and Marvin Crow at the TVAA Downtown Gallery – March 6 : 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM; The Plaza of the Americas Bldg, Suite G207, 700 North Pearl, Dallas, Tx 75201.